Select Product
US Master Address List Pricing icon

US Master Address List Pricing

Free Sample
11,000
Addresses

Sample includes a segment of the United States.

Basic
193,000,000+
Addresses
8
Data fields
Premium
193,000,000+
Addresses
23
Data fields
Premium+
193,000,000+
Addresses
27
Data fields

[Smarty] has a high degree of accuracy on all valid addresses...the customer service, care, and knowledge of staff sets [Smarty] apart.

Joseph MWeb Developer

Every plan includes:

Legendary Support

Talk to a US-based team member with no lengthy waits or outsourcing.

Quarterly Updates

Smarty sends you the most up-to-date file each quarter for a full year from the date of your purchase.

Basic plan includes these 8 data fields:

SmartyKey™

Persistent identifier for an address. An address will retain its SmartyKey even in case of aliases and street name changes, and different addresses are guaranteed to have different SmartyKey values.

First Line

Contains the delivery line (street address). this can include the composition of primary number, street name, suffix, predirection or postdirection, secondary designator, or secondary number.

City

The USPS-preferred city name for this particular address.

State

The two-letter state abbreviation.

ZIP5

The 5-digit ZIP Code.

ZIP +4 Code

The 4-digit add-on code.

County Name

The name of the county for this address.

County FIPS

The 5-digit county Federal Information Processing Series code. It is a combination of a 2-digit state FIPS code and a 3-digit county code managed by the ANSI (American National Standards Institute).

Premium plan includes the Basic plan plus these 15 additional data fields:

Predirection

Directional information before a street name (N, SW, etc.)

SDP Tag

Single Delivery Point address status. Many distinct addresses can share a delivery point, such as a loft of basement apartment. These have their own distinct address.

Postdirection

Directional information after a street name (N, SW, etc.)

Secondary

Whether an address is a secondary address.

R7

R7 addresses are valid USPS deliverable addresses that don’t currently receive US Postal Service street delivery.

Street Name

The name of the street in each address.

Secondary Designator

Describes location within a complex/building (Ste, Apt, etc.)

RDI

Indicates whether an address is Residential or Commercial (according to USPS).

Street Suffix

Abbreviated value describing the street (St, Ave, Blvd, etc.)

Contains Secondary

Whether an address has secondary values at its location.

Primary Number

The house, PO Box, or building number.

Alias

Some addresses can be referred by several distinct street addresses, such as a building on a street corner that has entrances on both streets. We designate a “default” address and all others are “aliases.” Aliases share the same SmartyKey as the default address.

Amount of Secondaries

How many distinct secondary addresses exist at this location.

Secondary Number

Apartment or suite number, if any.

Link to Parent Address

Secondary addresses have a parent address. This field will display the SmartyKey of the parent address or blank if there is no parent address.

Premium+ plan includes the Basic and Premium plans plus these 4 additional data fields:

Latitude

A geographic coordinate that defines the north-south position of a point on Earth's surface.

Longitude

A geographic coordinate that specifies the east-west position of a point on the Earth's surface.

Geocode Precision

Indicates the precision of the latitude and longitude values. Learn more

Census Block Code

A 15-digit numerical code that identifies the block within a census tract.

Additional add-ons can include:

Emergency Support

Top-priority support for your needs.

Dedicated Account Rep

A go-to Smarty representative for all of your needs.

VIP Onboarding

Awesome onboarding for enterprise-level accounts. Learn more

FAQs

Can I purchase US Master Address Lists by state?
menu-dropdown

Yes, you can purchase the US Master Address List for one or multiple states. Contact Sales.

Can I keep the data I get from Smarty's US Master Address List?
menu-dropdown

For our US Master Address List, you’re allowed to keep the data while you have an active subscription. If your subscription ends, you’re required to delete the data. However, you have the option to purchase a perpetual limited-use license that allows you to keep the data after your subscription ends.

Got more questions?

We're happy to answer any questions you have.